Search
Friday 19 April 2019
  • :
  • :

Premier League clubs enters Debmarine Cup

The Debmarine Namibia Cup continues to hog the limelight as it enters the Round of 32 draw on Thursday with the Premier League clubs coming on board while there is small issue of Omaheke NAMPOL and Swallows to settle on Saturday at the Legare Stadium.
The 2018 Debmarine Namibia Cup kicked off on the first weekend of March and the draw for the Round of 32 clubs that will see 16 Namibia Premier league Clubs, three nation-wide first Divisions winners and 13 regional second division winners in the draw took place yesterday.
But there is one more elimination round match taking place at Legare Stadium on Saturday and  the draw pitting two regions against each other that took place on Wednesday at Football House and  will see Omaheke regional winners Omaheke NAMPOL taking on Khomas qualifiers Swallows FC on Saturday  17 March 2018 in Gobabis. The winner will take their place in the Debmarine Namibia Cup last 32 Round.
Another NFA member still to conclude their elimination round is the North East First Division and their Chairman Mpasi Haingura confirmed that the matches will take place at Rundu Sports Stadium this weekend to determine the winner.
The following dates are reserved for the Debmarine Namibia Cup: Round of 32 (24-25 March); Round of 16 (21-22 April); Quarterfinals (28-29 April); Semifinals (12-13 May) and the Final (26 May 2018).
The Last 32 Round draw will include Namibia Premier League sides: African Stars FC;  Black Africa FC; Blue Waters FC ; Chief Santos FC; Citizens FC; Civics FC; Eleven Arrows FC; Life Fighters FC; Mighty Gunners FC; Orlando Pirates FC; Rundu Chiefs FC; Tigers FC; Tura Magic FC; UNAM FC ; Young African FC; Young Chiefs FC.

 

Here is the full draw for the Debmarine Last 32 :

 

Dynamos vs Onathinge United;

Real Fighters vs Eleven Arrows;

Khuse vs Tigers;

Magic vs Gunners;

Space Age vs Khomas NAMPOL;

Chief Santos vs Reho Madrid;

Citizens vs Chiefs;

Once Again vs Rhino FC;

Omaheke NAMPOL/ Swallows vs African Stars;

Blue Waters vs Fresh United;

Golden Bees vs Life Fighters;

Orlando Pirates vs Outjo Academy;

Swakopmund vs Ohangwena;

Rundu Chiefs vs Civics;

North East winners vs UNAM

Black Africa vs Young African.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *